Home » History » Bollington Families » Display Family

Display Family

Surnames | Names index

Thomas ABRAHAM
(1832 - 1880)
Samuel UNWIN
(1845 - 1904)
Eliza BRADLEY
(1833 - 1878)
Elizabeth INGHAM
(1845 - 1927)

Married: Dec 1898; Macclesfield, Cheshire UK [52]
 bd.  1868; Bollington, Cheshire
 dd.  1908, age 39
 occ.  Silk dyer
 res.  UK
 src.   [52],[106]
 bd.  1874; Bollington, Cheshire UK
 dd.  1957, age about 83
 occ.  Draper's assistant
 rel.  Catholic
 res.  UK
 src.   [52]
Spouses: 1, 2
Web page: Happy Valley: Unwin family, history

Children (5):

Ernest Edward ABRAHAM (1899 - 1985)
aka: Ernest Edward UNWIN
Horace ABRAHAM (1901 - )
Agatha Marie ABRAHAM (1902 - 1963)
Samuel Noel ABRAHAM (1904 - 1968)
Leo Francis ABRAHAM

Family notes for Ernest Edward ABRAHAM and Ethel UNWIN

In 1881, Ernest, aged 21 (problem with dates?), was living at 4 Bridge Street, Macclesfield. He is described as head of the household and was supporting his sisters, Mary Anne (30), Elizabeth (25), Clara (23), and Bertha (18), who were living with him. [52]

At marriage, he was 27 years old and she was said to be 21, although the birth and marriage dates don't support that! [102]

Notes for Ernest Edward ABRAHAM

In 1901, he was living at 2 Sunnicliffe Street, Macclesfield Cheshire. At that time, his profession was described as silk / textile dyer and an employer, indicating that he owned his own business. Ernest died in 1908 aged 39. [98]

Notes for Ethel UNWIN

Brought up in Bollington. Second marriage after husband Ernest Edward ABRAHAM's death.

Sources

52.  Email, Alan Gavin, 14 January 2011
98.  Email, Brian Brooke-Sumner, 16 December 2013
102.  Personal information, Webmaster, Research / Interview
106.  Book, Gerald Hancock, 2001, Goyt Valley Romance; Errwood Hall & the Grimshawes, ISBN 0-9541127-0-9

Database family record updated: 13 July 2020


Ver: 4.3.1.2685


Click coloured box for Person Record

Key, explanation of codes used


In the event of error on this page please let me know which page you are on by sending me an email from this link. Thank you very much!